Microsoft 365 migration

Microsoft 365 Migration Services for Australian Businesses

Move your email, files and calendars to Microsoft 365 with minimal downtime, no lost mail and no surprises on cutover day.

Hands holding a smartphone beside an open laptop
Hands writing on notes beside an open laptop

A smooth move to Microsoft 365

Moving to Microsoft 365 means more than switching on new mailboxes. Email, calendars, contacts, files, devices, security settings and your domain's DNS records all have to move together, in the right order, or people lose mail and productivity.

We are a Microsoft Partner, and we migrate businesses from Google Workspace, on-premises Exchange, IMAP and hosted email, and from one Microsoft 365 tenant to another. We plan the cutover around your business and look after every mailbox and device.

Afterwards we can set up SharePoint and OneDrive for your files and lock the tenant down with multi-factor authentication and conditional access. See our Microsoft 365 consulting page for the full picture. Based in Albury or Wodonga? See our local Albury Microsoft 365 support and Wodonga Microsoft 365 support pages.

Talk to our team

What we migrate

Typical Microsoft 365 migration projects.

Google Workspace to Microsoft 365

Gmail, Calendar, Contacts and Drive move across, with your team's mail history intact.

On-premises Exchange to Exchange Online

Cutover or hybrid migrations, chosen to suit your mailbox count and how long you need both systems running.

IMAP and hosted email

Move mail from web hosting, cPanel and older email providers into Exchange Online.

Tenant to tenant

Mergers, acquisitions and rebrands: we move users, mailboxes, files and teams between Microsoft 365 tenants.

PST files and archives

We track down stray PST files and move the mail that matters into the right mailbox.

Devices and profiles

Outlook profiles, phones and desktops reconnect cleanly, so your team starts the next day with nothing to fix.

Shared mailboxes and groups

Shared mailboxes, distribution lists and Microsoft 365 groups moved across and set up properly.

Security and compliance setup

Multi-factor authentication, conditional access and retention policies configured as part of the move.

How a Microsoft 365 migration works

A proven process that keeps your mail flowing.

01

Assess

We review your current email, domains, mailboxes, devices and licences, and agree the scope and cutover date.

02

Prepare

We set up your tenant, licences, security and DNS records, and test with a small pilot group.

03

Migrate and cut over

We move mail, calendars and files in the background, then switch your mail delivery at a time that suits you.

04

Secure and support

We tidy up, set up multi-factor authentication, train your team and stay on hand after go-live.

Why businesses choose us for Microsoft 365 migrations

We make the move uneventful, which is exactly what you want.

Minimal downtime

Most of the data moves in the background while your team keeps working, and we plan the cutover around your business hours.

Security from day one

Multi-factor authentication, conditional access and secure defaults are set up as part of the migration.

Microsoft Partner

Being a Microsoft Partner gives us access to Microsoft partner support and technical resources when your project needs them.

Support after go-live

When your team has questions in the weeks after the move, our help desk is there.

Microsoft 365 migration questions

Straight answers to the questions we hear most.

How long does a Microsoft 365 migration take?

Once the preparation is done, a small business can often be migrated in days. Larger organisations, or moves with a lot of mail and files, take longer and run in stages. After the assessment we give you a clear timeline.

Will we lose any email?

No. We migrate existing mail, calendars and contacts, and we plan the cutover so new mail is delivered correctly during the switch. We check the results before your old system is retired.

Will our email be down during the move?

Not for long. Most of the data moves in the background while your team keeps working. The switch of mail delivery happens at a planned time, and we monitor it so any mail sent during the changeover is delivered.

Can you migrate from Google Workspace?

Yes. We move Gmail, Calendar, Contacts and Google Drive into Microsoft 365. Google Docs, Sheets and Slides convert to Word, Excel and PowerPoint, and we explain what to expect before we start.

Do we keep our email addresses and domain?

Yes. Your domain moves to Microsoft 365 and your existing email addresses keep working. We handle the DNS changes.

What do we need to buy?

You need Microsoft 365 licences for your staff. We help you choose the right plan, and for many small and medium businesses that is Microsoft 365 Business Premium, because it includes advanced security and device management.

Can you migrate files and Teams too?

Yes. We can move files into SharePoint and OneDrive, and handle Teams and groups when moving between tenants. See our SharePoint migration page for how we move files.

Related services

Other ways we can help.

SharePoint migration

Move files from a file server, older SharePoint, Dropbox or Google Drive.

Learn more

Microsoft 365 consulting

Licensing, migration, security and support for your whole Microsoft 365 environment.

Learn more

Cloud migration

Move servers and applications to the cloud with a clear plan.

Learn more

Managed IT services

Ongoing support, monitoring and security for your whole business.

Learn more

Microsoft, Microsoft 365, Exchange, SharePoint, OneDrive and Microsoft Teams are trademarks of the Microsoft group of companies. Google Workspace is a trademark of Google LLC. Total Solutions IT is a Microsoft Partner.

Planning a move to Microsoft 365?

Tell us what you are moving from and we will plan the safest way to do it.